Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I was wrongfully accused of a hit and run, how long does the "victim" have to report to the police?

A note was left on my car claiming the accident took place a week ago, and was requesting 500 dollars. Also the note stated the police had not yet been called.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 20
The victim can report at any time, but the longer they do, the harder (if not nearly impossible) it will be to prove the case, decreasing the chance that anything will get filed by the DA.

Assuming it's a hit and run with property damage only (a misdemeanor), then the statute of limitations for the DA to file is a year.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now