I was working for this company and they fired me saying I was making mistakes.

Asked over 1 year ago - Las Vegas, NV

Yet I was never written up nor spoken to about any mistakes until the day I was fired. But they fired me 45 days after I had passed out at work and was rushed to the hospital. After passing out my work schedule was reduced from 4 days a week to two days, then one day and up to 3 days. I had great attendance only missing one day of work. When I filed for my unemployment benefits I found out the employer reported to the Unemployment Office I was laid off. Something does not seem right.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Richard Edmund Hawkins

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . You can be let go for no reason, a wrong reason, or a bad reason, just not an illegal reason.

    If they say you were fired for cause, you can fight for benefits. If you were let go because they didn't need you any more, or didn't want you (short of for cause), you are entitled to benefits.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,104 answers this week

2,644 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,104 answers this week

2,644 attorneys answering