I was working for a lady and accussed of changing some of the checks she wrote me to a different amount. she filed charges on me

Asked about 2 years ago - Reidsville, NC

now the detective called and asked me to come down to the police department to be severd papers. what will happen to me

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Frank Mascagni III

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You need to hire a competent criminal defense attorney in NC as soon as possible. Do not meet the police without counsel and don't make any statements to the police without your lawyer being present. From what you post these could be felony forgery charges and are serious matters. Call counsel ASAP.

    I am trying to give you a general answer to your question. We do not have an attorney-client relationship by this... more
Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now