I was wondering what the penalties would be for a 17 year old defendant charged with commercial burglary in the state of Arizona

Asked about 3 years ago - Phoenix, AZ

The juvenile has only one prier for graffitti vandalism that occurred years earlier. The juvenile walked into a circle k convenient store with a partner wearing empty backpacks walked behind the counter and was looking to grab cigarette cartons. The defendant did not touch anything in the store before being handcuffed. What is the worse punishable sentence and least punishable sentence this defendant can receive .

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Timothy P Linnins

    Contributor Level 6

    Answered . If they have filed a juvenile petition through juvenile court, they only have jurisdiciton over him until he is 18. So, he could get from probation to incarceration until he is 18. If he is close to 18, they will probably wait and charge him as an adult. It is a class 4 felony if they go with the Burg 3 charge. Then, he will be elligible for probation, which could be for up to 3 years, or he could get prison from 1 to 3.75 years.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,398 answers this week

3,359 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,398 answers this week

3,359 attorneys answering