I was wondering what my landlord is responsible for when there has been mold and water damage to our apartment?

Asked about 1 year ago - Portland, OR

Flag

The apartment I live in did not keep up with the down spout outside our bedroom window, thus causing water damage under the floor in our bedroom. Our very expensive mattress was ruined and completely covered in mold as well as us having to live in our living room for two weeks. I want to know if I should be reimbursed for the new mattress I had to buy, the old mattress I had to throw away, and rent for the two weeks we have not been able to stay in our bedroom. My renters insurance does not cover this unfortunately. Does that leave the responsibility to my landlord?

thank you.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 14

    6

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered April 30, 2012 12:44. Yes, if you've experienced water intrusion and you've suffered damages to your personal property, you likely do have a viable claim against your landlord. (Water leaks are frequent causes of habitability violations.) You should consult with an attorney in your area who may be able to assist you.

    Calculating the amount of damages to claim isn't always an exact science, of course, and there are many other considerations to take into account. An attorney will be able to go over these issues with you and determine what the best course of action in proceeding may be.

    If you found this answer helpful, please click the "Mark as good answer" button, below. If you'd like to contact... more
  2. Contributor Level 7

    4

    Lawyers agree

    2

    Answered May 03, 2012 10:45. I agree with the first response as a landlord is responsible for providing "effective waterproofing and weather protection of roof and exterior walls, including windows and doors." As to your damages, it would be helpful to know exactly what your landlord was aware of concerning the condition of the rental before this happened.

    Answers on Avvo are not legal advice and should not be relied upon without consulting an attorney nor does any... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary