I was wondering what I should do about my speeding ticket?

Asked almost 6 years ago - Spokane, WA

I was making the 4-6 minute drive to college. I made a left turn and started going down hill for about 30 seconds. I then was looking at my surroundings for about ten seconds and realized I was gaining on the car in front of me so I immediatly slowed down and set my cruise control for 30. The cop at the bottom of the hill gave me a ticket for going 10 over. Is my case good enough to contest on the ground of reaction time and that I was being a safe driver watching my surroundings? Even though I was guilty of speeding, can I plea not guilty for circumstances?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Okorie Okorocha

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    2

    Answered . I would talk to a traffic ticket attorney, it is a different world and they pull it off a lot.


    My standard disclaimer: I am not offering legal advice or services, assume all of my advice is completely incorrect, assume I do not know the law in your state and assume that I am just making suggestions for starting points for when you do speak with an attorney. Do NOT rely on anything I write and contact a lawyer in your area immediately after reading my posting.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,418 answers this week

3,078 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,418 answers this week

3,078 attorneys answering