I was wondering if u can be charged again after he served a weekend in jail for being out of place.

Asked about 2 years ago - Leo, IN

They are charging him with escape when he was on house arrest but he never took off his monitor or his ankle monitor. so they kicked him off of home detention and he had to serve the weekend and when he got book in and stuff they came in and read him a warrant for escape was wondering if they can charge him for it again or not?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Answered . One can be required to serve a jail sentence for violating the house arrest terms (whether through a Community Corrections program or as part of probation). The prosecutor can also, in some circumstances, file a criminal charge in addition. You should speak with a knowledgeable attorney to help determine what is happening.

Related Topics

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Daniel P. Hilf

Driving While License Suspended

Driving While License Suspended or Revoked in Michigan is a misdemeanor offense (according to MCL 257.904(3)(a)) that carries a maximum potential jail sentence of up to 93 days, and/or a... more

Arrest for criminal charges

Arrest is when a law enforcement officer takes you into custody, typically to jail. Officers must have a warrant or probable cause in order to arrest you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,768 answers this week

3,624 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,768 answers this week

3,624 attorneys answering