Skip to main content

I was wondering If i can get a job with H1 visa after applying for GC on F1 visa and getting rejected for it.

Dublin, OH |

Also if h1 can be awarded while waiting for GC /before the interview date.
Thanks a lot

Attorney Answers 2


You ask important questions yet, without providing enough facts to guide you even in the general direction. Please invest in meeting with an immigration counsel of your choice to receive a good road map before your select a viable legal option.

DISCLAIMER The answer given above by the lawyer serves for educational purposes only and provides general information and basic understanding of the applicable law. Take notice that the answer above does not create an attorney-client relationship as this website is not intended to provide anyone a specific legal advice. Anyone using the site expressly consents that there is no attorney client privilege between any person and any attorney responding. Further take notice that the site should not be used as a crude substitute for any professionally competent legal advice by a licensed professional attorney in the applicable jurisdiction. The attorney above attempted to provide a competent professional opinion, however, the law and its applications change frequently and vary greatly from other U.S. jurisdictions and locales. Therefore, any information and opinions expressed are general in nature, and may not apply to specific, factual or legal circumstances related to one's present legal issues. Contact an experienced lawyer admitted to practice in that State under an attorney-client privilege to further receive comprehensive legal assistance before making an educated decision about your particular legal issue. Respectfully, Attorney Alexander Ivakhnenko, Chicago, Illinois

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


You may have an employer petition for you as an H1B. You will not be eligible to change your status in the US if you are out of status. if you have unlawful presence of six months or more you may be subject to a bar to returning to the US if you go abroad to obtain H-1B visa. Seek legal assistance before proceeding.

Attorney Robert Brown's (former INS Director, 1972-99) reply to your question is general in nature, and does not constitute legal advice as all facts are known to him. For specific advice or representation you should retain an attorney experienced in immigration law. Mr. Brown's reply on AVVO does not create an attorney/client relationship not constitute legal advice.

Mark as helpful

Employment topics

Recommended articles about Employment

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics