Skip to main content

I was wondering if growing marajuana on a Indian reservation is legal, if the tribe approves of it?

San Diego, CA |

I want to grow medical marajuana and possibly open a dispensary on a San Diego based reservation

Attorney Answers 1


Remember, medicinal marijuana, which was obtained by way of a valid physician prescription, is a CA approved law, not a federal one. Tribal lands certainly are their own sovereign, but you should find an attorney who appears in tribal court and is well-versed in tribal and federal law. There are several SD attorneys who exclusively practice in federal court.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

1 comment



is there a person or firm that you prefer

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics