I was wondering if a by law ticket if it is a criminal record and how long does it stay on your driver's licence
New York, NY
Viewed 15 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in State, Local And Municipal Law
Flag as objectionable
so i was smoking weed in central park and cops came to me and gave me by ticket, they searched me and found 6 grams of weed and confiscated my batch.
They gave me a ticket of $120 and told me to smoke weed at home I am currently studying at Columbia school of social work and knowing that if i get a criminal record in this profession i will not be able to provide social justice and empowerment to the disatvantaged people of society Answers (1)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Possession of 25 grams or less of marijuana is punishable by a fine of $100 to $120 for the first offense. The city and state of New York now have your idenfying information and the severity of penalties - by statute - goes up after the first offense. Stay clean and fly straight so you can avoid the record that will prevent you from providing social justice and empowerment to the poor.
Good luck. This is not legal advice. I am in Chicago and do not practice in Manhattan. Ask a New York lawyer for any legal advice you might want.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Am I responsible for my deceased wife’s medical bills? Previous question: how do I find details about a finding of professional misconduct |