I was wondering I had a co-defendant and she ran they got her 2 weeks ago. so I assume that I 'm not a codefendant any more. r

Asked almost 2 years ago - Bakersfield, CA

I guess I'm on my own now I was in the store with her and the clerk said here's some empty hangers I'm calling the police. i said excuse me, I don't have anything and she said so I'm going to report it, Then i said you can c heck me, she just walked off so we left the store 8 months later I get a call from the DA saying that she wanted ti know what happened. I replied what I told you. so they filed and now I losing my mind . It was a violation also i have 3 petty thefts already they offered me a year but I didn't take anything. Is there any lower offer that I could get.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. 3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Who is representing you? That's the person you should be asking.

    The response above is not intended as legal advice since it’s impracticable to provide thorough, accurate advice... more
  2. 3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . A fourth petty theft could have been charged as a misdemeanor. You need to speak with an attorney and understand the theory of prosecution called aiding and abetting especially with the facts you do provide. Good luck.

    www.losangelesdefenders.com

  3. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There is insufficient information to provide an answer. It appears you already have an attorney. Rely on his/her advice or consult a local criminal attorney.

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Daniel P. Hilf

Driving While License Suspended

Driving While License Suspended or Revoked in Michigan is a misdemeanor offense (according to MCL 257.904(3)(a)) that carries a maximum potential jail sentence of up to 93 days, and/or a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

38,745 answers this week

3,971 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

38,745 answers this week

3,971 attorneys answering