I was wondering can i get a aggravated battery sealed .

Asked over 3 years ago - Chicago, IL

Flag

well i caught my case in 2003 and plead guilty to it in 2005 and did my time for it i served parole from june 25 2008 to oct 2009 with no violations or anything . i caught my case as a young child not knowing any better . and now im 22 and in college and have changed my life around from been young a childish to youn man and have tried to get a job but cant cause many jobs say that just by having a felony dont exclude you from working and thats a lie . they look at you differnt but im no differnt from them. im human and makes mistakes but they dont care . i would really appreciate if i can get any help in any way thank you for your time for reading this

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 11

    Answered November 09, 2009 07:12. The statute covering expungement and sealing is 20 ILCS 2630/5. An aggravated battery conviction may not be sealed pursuant to this statute. Depending on your circumstances, other options may be available to you. Consider seeking the assistance of a local attorney.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary