I was wanting to know if a company can fire you if they found out that you were planning to get an expensive surgery?

Asked 12 months ago - Youngstown, OH

I recently became a full time employee and was diagnosed with a bad hip joint in need of replacement. I had worked for them for 8 monthes. during that time I never missed a day of work, This is an Electrical Maintenance job and at no time did I ever fail to complete an assigned task. I was actually given harder tasks than the senior mechanics because of my knowledge and experience.I was fired for failure to complete assigned work after they learned of my upcoming hip replacement surgery....I have learned that this is not the first time that this company has done this.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Mishka L Marshall

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Sounds like there may be a claim, but it really depends on a number of factors. Consult a local employment attorney. Try the Find A Lawyer feature on Avvo to locate someone in your area. Good luck.

  2. Stephan Isaiah Voudris

    Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You should contact an employment lawyer. It is possible that they discriminated against you because of a disability or perceived disability. If you would like to talk about this further, please feel free to give me a call.

  3. Rachel Anne Sabo

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You should contact an employment attorney for a free consultation. It sounds like there may be a claim for disability or perceived disability discrimination but more information is needed.

Related Topics

Employee rights

Employee rights in the United States include receiving legal and agreed-upon wages, working in physically safe conditions, and being free from harassment.

Termination of employment

Termination is when your employer ends your working relationship and you no longer work at the company. You must be paid for all hours worked until termination.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,358 answers this week

3,339 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,358 answers this week

3,339 attorneys answering