I was voluntarily deported from the chicago airport under I-275 clause.I am a student of P.hd at the Tri-valley university in CA

Asked over 3 years ago - San Diego, CA

The immigration officer did not specify a reason for my voluntary departure,however I know that the reason might have been that i did not a flight directly to CA and was visiting Michigan for a training for few days.I did try to convince the officer but he did not listen to me.he said that he could not allow me to enter the U.S today and would have to re-apply for a visa again.I was immediately asked to book a flight and had to leave.The officer cancelled my visa and stamped saying voluntray departure.

Additional information

I was given I-275 212(a)(7)(A)(i)(I) and had to fly back to India.The officer who handled my case assured me that it was not deportation or removal but me withdrawing my apllication to enter the US that time. My question are:
1. what could my chance be in getting approved for immigration to the US with I-275 212 (a)(7)(A)(i)(I) on record be?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . What is your question?

    Please see

  2. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . What is your concern? You may wish to post this again with a question.

    Goodluck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,041 answers this week

3,095 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,041 answers this week

3,095 attorneys answering