i was told that i have cancer again i need my future husband to stay and take care of me what can i do to make him stay
Cincinnati, OH
Viewed 21 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Marriage / Prenuptials
Flag as objectionable
i want to know what i can do to keep him to take care of me
Answers (1)Thomas Arthur McCormack
This attorney is licensed in Ohio.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Nothing. If you are not married, he has no obligation to stay with you. Even if you are married, he has obligations of financial support but that's about the end of it. You can enforce those with an action for spousal support.
THE ANSWER PROVIDED is for general informational purposes only. This attorney does not intend to give legal advice. Evaluating the statutes and case law, as well as any relevant court documents together with a more detailed factual analysis could result in a different response. The attorney does not intend to create an attorney/client relationship by the response. Anyone seeking legal advice should always consult with retained legal counsel for a full evaluation of his or her claims. |