I was told last minute they need me to go to NTC after being told I was not going. I pcs oconus and have orders...I want to have

Asked 6 months ago - Fort Riley, KS

all things in order before I pcs but they do not care. I have requested to take 30 days leave and was told we do not have to give you 30 days leave..how long have you lived in the U.S.? What do I do?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Your post is confused and that makes understanding impossible

  2. Alan Sanders Richard

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . You cannot use military acronyms and expect civilian attorneys to understand what you are asking.

    You can always request leave if you have the accrued leave days available but, no, the military does not have to grant leave solely because you requested it. If you have received orders, you must obey them. Beyond that, you will need to consult a military lawyer for appropriate legal advice.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,269 answers this week

2,897 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,269 answers this week

2,897 attorneys answering