Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I was told in 2002 that I was overpaid by ss in the amount of 54,000. I had reported that I was working several times what to do

I called when I received checks while I was working they stated this is your back payments and go ahead and cash them after several times calling the 800 number I called the local office again I spoke to a man Mr. Gevens he said he never heard of anyone calling saying they did not believe they were intitled to this money Wow

He told me that he would put this on Mrs. Whery's desk and she would look into it Later that month I receive a letter from Mrs. Whery stating that I have been overpaid by 54,000 I later called mr. Gevins again and he said don't worry about this just submit a waiver and it will be straightened out well approx 2 long years later after calling all over I finally received a response stating they do not have it I have copies of mailings that it was sent and signed fo

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 20
It appears to me that someone else with your name was supposed to get the checks. I am totally perplexed by your inquiry. Is SS asking for the money back? Do they have any record of your phone inquiries? If they are demanding reimbursement, you may need legal assistance. I have never heard of a waiver being given for an incorrect payment. What don't they have? Your letter to them or their letter to you?
FYI when you reach a certain age you are eligible for SS retirement payments even if you are working.

On my profile there are several legal guides. I recommend reviewing the following which may be helpful to you:


Hiring a lawyer; Is it Legal? Is it Illegal?...Understanding the different court systems;
Introduction to Legal terms used in litigation; Limitations on a Lawyer’s License: What a Lawyer Can and Cannot Do……………………………..…………………………..



LEGAL DISCLAIMER…………………………………………………………………..
Mr. Sarno is licensed to practice law in NJ and NY. His response here is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Sarno strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their own state to acquire more information about this issue.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now