I was told i need a d6 clearance ? and if i go on payments would i be able to get my license back and drive while on payments

Asked over 1 year ago - Ocala, FL

need help understandin

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Amber Hill

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If your license has been D-6, then yes, you will need a D-6 clearance prior to getting your license reinstated. Some counties offer payment plans so that you can get your license back without paying the entire amount that you owe off.

  2. Thomas Klemens Almquist

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . A d6 clearance is issued by the DMV when your license is in good standing. It allows you to drive. Some clerks allow you to set up payment plans to allow the d6 clearance to be issued as soon as you start paying. But if you miss a payment, it is revoked again.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,768 answers this week

2,999 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,768 answers this week

2,999 attorneys answering