I was ticketed in NJ for "Disregarding a stop sign", however the date and time are incorrect. Is the ticket defective?

Asked over 1 year ago - Fort Lee, NJ

The date of the offense is a day earlier and during the date listed on the ticket I was at school.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Mark M Cheser

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The ticket requires that you are put on notice. Here you may not be. The alibi may work. Bring the proof. Ft. Lee is a great court.

  2. Barbara E Ungar

    Contributor Level 6

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You may have a basis for a dismissal of the ticket but generally if you speak to the Municipal Prosecutor, they would try to resolve the ticket and may offer to reduce it to a lesser offense.

  3. Matthew C Simon

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . You can argue it, but its a tough road to hoe to Municipal Court.

    The above is general information only and is not legal advice. The information provided does not form an attorney-... more
One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,458 answers this week

2,973 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,458 answers this week

2,973 attorneys answering