Home > Legal > Questions & Answers > Alimony > I was the support for our family for many years now i am unemployed.can i get child support and alimony from him
I was the support for our family for many years now i am unemployed.can i get child support and alimony from him
While your question may seem simple, there are a lot of things involved and you need to consult an experienced family law attorney in your area.
If you divorce and you have children, a court will award child support to the parent who is the custodial parent. If you have one child the statutory guideline is 20%; two children it is 28%; 3 children it is 32% and it continues higher.
If you have been married your divorce attorney can seek alimony (now known as maintenance) for you. Whether you get it or not is dependent upon many factors. The Illinois Statute on maintenance tells what a court should consider in awarding maintenance:
(1) the income and property of each party, including marital property apportioned and non‑marital property assigned to the party seeking maintenance;
(2) the needs of each party;
(3) the present and future earning capacity of each party;
(4) any impairment of the present and future earning capacity of the party seeking maintenance due to that party devoting time to domestic duties or having forgone or delayed education, training, employment, or career opportunities due to the marriage;
(5) the time necessary to enable the party seeking maintenance to acquire appropriate education, training, and employment, and whether that party is able to support himself or herself through appropriate employment or is the custodian of a child making it appropriate that the custodian not seek employment;
(6) the standard of living established during the marriage;
(7) the duration of the marriage;
(8) the age and the physical and emotional condition of both parties;
(9) the tax consequences of the property division upon the respective economic circumstances of the parties;
(10) contributions and services by the party seeking maintenance to the education, training, career or career potential, or license of the other spouse;
(11) any valid agreement of the parties; and
(12) any other factor that the court expressly finds to be just and equitable.
As you can see, maintenance is not simple and you need to consult with an experienced family law attorney where you live. Be prepared to tell them what kind of property you own; your net worth (as well as your husband); if there is a business; what kind of careers have both of you had and more.
This will depend upon many factors, including a Judgment in which spousal support may have been waived or capped. It also depends upon the timeshare you each have with the children and your ex-husband's income.