I was terminated from my position as church secretary and applied for unemployment benefits. I was not eligible.

Asked about 2 years ago - Kansas City, MO

I was told that a church is exempt from unemployment insurance and does not have to pay into the system. When I was terminated I did nto qualify for benefits. I don't recall being told that I would not be entitled to benefits if I lost my job. Is there any recourse for me if I was not notified that I would not receive unemployment benefits.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . It is true a church is exempt.

    If you have a discrimination theory about retaliatory discharge or hostile workplace conditions you'll need a lawyer. Religious belief, age, gender, race etc. all are discriminatory reasons for which you cannot be legally fired and upon which you might base a wrongful termination suit.

    If you are an at-will employee, you can be fired for any reason or no reason, except unlawful discrimination. If you do not have an employment contract or union to represent you, your recourse is limited. Discrimination based on age, gender, race, religious beliefs etc.... may give rise to a different answer.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,555 answers this week

3,049 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,555 answers this week

3,049 attorneys answering