I was terminated from my job without any proof of policy violation. It was my word against someone else. Do I have a case?
Atlanta, GA
Viewed 100 times.
Posted 7 months ago in Wrongful Termination
Flag as objectionable
It was at Children treatment facility and I was accused of first assault, the the story changed to horseplay. There was no camera and the child's story changed twice, but the employer took the child's word over mine. It was stated that since I have a playful nature (with staff) that I could not be trusted without fellow staff to not horseplay with the kids. I told my employer that I did not do anything to the child but the employer stated that she believed the child over me. Even after he lied twice and changed his story, and I had fellow staff to write accounts that went along with my story.
Answers (1)Mitchell Lawrence Freehauf
This attorney is licensed in Georgia.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
The unfortunate answer here is that Georgia is an at-will employment state. This means that an employer may terminate your employment for almost any reason provided that it was not based on a discriminatory basis (and even that aspect can potentially be further limited depending on the size of the employer).
Based on the facts you have given in your question, any wrongful termination action brought would potentially face a steep uphill challenge to be successful. |