I was terminated from my job in Feb 2011. I was granted unemployment right away.

I had earned 40 hours of vacation time and 40 hours of sick leave before I was terminated. I have emailed the HR and she refuses to answer me. Am I entitled to this pay?

Hollywood, MD -

Attorney Answers (1)

Robert Daniel Kelly

Robert Daniel Kelly

Personal Injury Lawyer - Seattle, WA
Answered

Federal labor laws require payment of at least minimum wages for hours worked. Vacation time and sick leave may be another matter. See http://www.dllr.state.md.us/labor/wagepay/wpfle....
You may wish to call an attorney there to discuss the details.

[In accordance with the Avvo community guidelines, this communication does not constitute "legal advice", nor does it form an attorney-client relationship.]

Related Advice

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.