i was terminated from a job and i believe it was wrongful termination and construtive discharge do i need a lawyer?
Clearwater, FL
Viewed 110 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Wrongful Termination
Flag as objectionable
i was made to feel like i hated going to work because i knew nothing would make my supervisor happy. and he embarassed me in frnt of my co-workers, yelled at me and would not help me for job performance improvement and when asked he refused.
Answers (2)Elizabeth Mitchell Oakes
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Florida is an at-will employment state, which means that the employer can terminate your employment at any time, absent a contract for a definite term of employment. In addition, federal and state discrimination laws do not protect you from adverse employment actions unless your employer was motivated to take action against you because of your membership in the protected class. Protected classes include: sex (including pregnancy), race, national origin, religion, disability and age.
If you believe your employee's hostility was motivated by one of these reasons, you should consult an employment attorney promptly. The attorney should also speak with you about the various protections you have against "retaliation." If you recently reported wrongdoing by the employer, or took leave under the Family and Medical Leave Act, or took certain other protected acts, and you can show that the employer was motivated by retaliation, you may also have a claim. Good luck to you. Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
If you are an at-will employee, you can be fired for any reason or no reason, except unlawful discrimination.
If you do not have an employment contract or union to represent you, your recourse is limited. My colleague once again provided you very fine information. I would add.... You might find my Legal Guide helpful "Workplace Discrimination: A Basis for Wrongful Termination Claims" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/workplace-discrimination-a-basis-for-wrongful-termination-claims You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-choose-a-lawyer-for-you You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-tell-my-lawyer If you have a discrimination theory about hostile workplace conditions you'll need a lawyer. Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details. Good luck to you. God bless. NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. |