Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I was terminated because of medical problems and medication. Does that qualify for wrongful termination?

I was mployee that was fired after it was discovered by management that I too medication for a chronic medical problem. Their defense is that they were planning to fire me before that fact was known. It does not make sense in view of the fact that they had taken me out of orientation early. I do not know of any hospital that takes an employee out of orientation that they feel is unsafe or that they are planning to fire.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 17
If you have a condition which substantially limits a major life activity, you may be a qualified individual with a disability for purpose of the Americans With Disabilities Act, which prohibits discrimination against disabled people. Short of that, I know of no principle of law that says you can't fire someone because they take medication and you think it might interfere with their job. If you're not disabled or perceived as disabled, I don't think their dismissal of you is unlawful.

Check with a South Carolina employment lawyer who will be able to advise you on all the facts and circumstances as well as familiarity with SC law. I'm just stating the general principle that at-will employees can be fired for any reason or no reason, but not reasons the law finds impermissible, like disability discrimination. I don't hold South Carolina licensure so don't take what I say here as legal advice.

Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now