I was terminated and the reason given was I did not fit. Is this a valid reason for termiination>

I worked there for 3 1/2 month and was given a wonderful letter of recommendation. Told I did a great job but was terminated because I did not fit. Is this a valid reason for temination or should I contact an attorney.
Additional information
A girl was hired on Monday and I was told she was to help because we had gotten a new computer system. I trained her and then was called in Friday and was terminated. They told me the reason she was hired was because it was a two person job. How can they let me go when she was hired to help and the reason I was given was I didn't fit.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Andres Rivera-Ortiz

Andres Rivera-Ortiz

Contributor Level 4
You need to speak to an employment lawyer in your state, as state law may apply. If your state is an "at will" state, and you do not have an employment contract or a union contract covering you, an employer can fire you for a good reason, a bad reason, an unjust reason, or no reason at all, as long as its motivation is not illegal ( ex: the real reason is because of your race, national origin, sex, religion, etc). Here clearly your discharge seems unjust, but that is not enough to give you a case, you must show that its illegal under state or federal law. You should know that the "at will" doctrine differs from state to state, and that some states do have exceptions to the "at will" doctrine, even if you do not have an employment or union contract covering you. That is why that its important that you talk to an employment attorney in your state. Even if you do not have a legal case for your discharge, that does not mean that you do not qualify for unemployment. You should consider filing an unemployment claim to see if you qualify , to help tie you over until you get another job. Good luck
0 0
Greg Fidlon

Greg Fidlon

Contributor Level 4
Georgia is a very strict "at-will" employment state. Unless you can show that the termination decision was based on your race, color, gender, age, religion, national origin, disability or veteran's status, the termination would likely not provide you with the basis for a legal claim.

LEGAL NOTICE: This forum is designed to provide general information only. The information provided does not constitute legal advice and no attorney-client relationship has been established. You waive any right to confidentiality by posting information on this site. Communications on this site do not and cannot substitute for a full consultation with an attorney practicing in your jurisdiction, and you are encouraged to consult with such an attorney for guidance regarding your individual circumstances. Do not take any action or inaction based on information presented herein since it may not be accurate or applicable to you.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.