I was terminated a few days after telling my employer that I might have cancer. Is this a possible case of wrongful termination?
Mission Viejo, CA
Viewed 65 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Wrongful Termination
Flag as objectionable
The reason given for my termination was that I was having some difficulty with the office work flow. When I asked my boss to be more specific, she said it was "complicated" and she couldn't elaborate.
I have worked at this company for about one year and this issue has never been brought to my attention before, either verbally or in writing. I am 43 years old and was with my previous employer for 17 years. My work record is exemplary and I have never received a verbal or written reprimand for any reason. Because of certain statements made by my boss just prior to my termination, I believe I was terminated because I may have a serious illness. She was concerned about any time I might have to take off for treatment and wanted to terminate me before any medical tests were completed. Answers (1)Stephen R Jaffe
This attorney is licensed in California and 3 other states.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
On the surface, your facts appear to point to a transparent act of disability discrimination against you, especially taking into account the closeness in time of your disclosure of your illness and the termination of your employment. Was anything given to you in writing regarding why you were terminated? Did you have any unfavorable reviews or incidents during your employment? Those would be important facts for a lawyer to know.
I suggest you contact a California lawyer who specializes in employment law for employees. If you need a referral, you may contact me. Best of luck. |