I was summoned to Jury duty, but I have a DUI trial pending... would attending Jury duty help me in anyway to show I'm good?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Lincoln, NE

I would like the judge and court to consider me a better person so would attending Jury duty help me in that way? Also how can this impact my DUI case?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Answered . DUI trials typically do not involve evidence of a defendant's good character. Good character evidence is more relevant for explaining why you should receive a more lenient sentence after you have been found guilty. You need to consult with an experienced criminal defense attorney to discuss your case.

  2. Answered . You need to attend the jury selection because it is a legal summons. As far as a trial for a DUI, those don't involve good character. The sentencing portion (if you are convicted) will involve a statement about your character in regards to the sentence. However, that involves job history and criminal history, not jury duty.

    I am a licensed attorney in the state of Nebraska. However, the advice I give here is not to be taken as legal... more

Related Topics

DUI

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

Jury duty and work hours

Jury duty and work policies vary among states and companies. Many states require employers to pay some amount of wages to employees who are on jury duty.

James Kevin Hayslett

Selecting a Jury

Criminal Defense Attorney Kevin Hayslett explains how and why jurors are selected. Kevin comments on each sides ability to strike potential jurors and the voir dire process.1-800-LAW-5655

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

34,086 answers this week

3,784 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

34,086 answers this week

3,784 attorneys answering