I was subpoenaed and then the court date was cancelled how long is the subpoena good for or do they reissue a new one???

Asked about 1 year ago - Willis, TX

The prosecutor keeps delaying the my flying out to the court date and I'm having to ask off work for this. If the date stated on the subpoena has passed do they have to reissue a new subpoena or is the first one still valid

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Macy Michelle Jaggers

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Did you appear on the first court date and get sworn in? If so, you'll have to appear whenever instructed by the court or DA. If not, they have to issue a new subpoena.

    Macy Jaggers's answer to a legal question on Avvo does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Ms. Jaggers... more
  2. Richard Kurt Arbuckle

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . The rule is not always clear on postponements. I have changed the practice area to criminal to see if someone practicing that might tell you what criminal courts generally do.

    This is not legal advice. You should always discuss the specifics of your issue in person with an attorney. Be... more
  3. Evan Edward Pierce-Jones

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . Ms. Jaggers answer is how I have seen things done in Texas state courts for almost 30 years.

    Answers on Avvo are for general information purposes only and should not be relied upon as legal advice. No... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,552 answers this week

2,755 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,552 answers this week

2,755 attorneys answering