I was stopped in Twin Falls, ID for DUI and I live in Portland, OR. My arraignment date is Monday 3/18/2013...need some advise.

Asked over 1 year ago - Portland, OR

I called the courts in Twin Falls and they gave me a fax number to enter a plea at which time they will give me a court date...should I plea guilty? I blew over the limit.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Troy Austin Pickard

    Contributor Level 17

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need to consult with an Idaho criminal defense lawyer before you do ANYTHING.

  2. Orion Jacob Nessly

    Contributor Level 15

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Because you were charged in Idaho, that state's law is going to apply and you need to consult with an Idaho criminal defense attorney who handles DUIs in the county in which you are being charged. You should do so quickly because your arraignment is on Monday. You don't want an additional charge such as a failure to appear or for a warrant to go out for your arrest. It sounds like they are allowing you to enter a plea remotely, but you will need to consult with an Idaho DUI attorney to make sure you are properly appearing. This attorney should also be able to advise you on whether you qualify for any sort of diversion program, on the effects of your plea, and on any defenses that you might have.

    It wouldn't hurt to re-post your question in the Idaho section, but if I were you., I'd start calling attorneys now. Many criminal defense attorneys are set up to take calls from clients on weekends and evenings.

    My responses to posts on AVVO are not legal advice, nor do they create an attorney-client relationship. In order... more
  3. Richard E Oberdorfer

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . When in doubt, the plea is "Not Guilty." The fact that your breath test was over the limit at some point may not be enough under a particular state's laws -- but ultimately you need an Idaho lawyer to help you, not us schmos. We're not licensed to practice there.

  4. Jake Kathleen Marcus

    Contributor Level 12

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I highly recommend you retain counsel in Iowa rather than simply plead guilty. There are often diversion programs available if you are a first offender that could leave you without a criminal record. For a DUI, you will likely have to return to Iowa regardless even if you plead guilty. you need a lawyer.

    I am an attorney in Pennsylvania but I am not currently *your* attorney. Nothing in my communication should be... more
Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now