I was stopped for using my iphone in connecticut but the trooper issued a ticket on my husband's name should we plead not guilty

Asked over 1 year ago - Newtown, CT

the ticket issued has my husbands name on it and nothing about me. so who has to sign should I say not guilty? what should I do?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. John Paul Thygerson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If the ticket was issued in your husband's name, he should check the box where it says you elect to plead not guilty, he should sign it and mail it in.

  2. James Donald Garrett

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The ticket is usually able to be amended up to the time of trial. You and your husband should meet with an attorney to review the ticket and the facts.

    Responding to questions on AVVO does not establish an attorney-client relationship between the questioner and any... more
  3. Andrew Stephen Roberts

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Fight ticket with an attorney!

    Andrew Roberts (818) 597-0633/ (805) 496-7777
One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,243 answers this week

2,751 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,243 answers this week

2,751 attorneys answering