Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I was stopped for driving without a license and now i have a 60 day probation to present legal status in GA. what can i do?

Cannot present legal status
I have been in the state for 15 years.
Never been arrested, this is the 1st time

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 20
Negotiating a good resolution given the circumstances of your case will take an attorney familiar with the policies and procedures of the court. He or she will know the likelihood of the best way to proceed for you.

Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

You might find my Legal Guide helpful "Ethics: Yes I Need a Lawyer!"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/ethics-yes...

You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You."

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-cho...

You might read my Legal Guide "Can An Attorney Really Help?"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/can-an-att...

You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer?"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-...

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now