I was stopped for a dui what can i do if the police report is mix with two cases

Asked about 3 years ago - Oakland, CA

a guy he stopped before or after me is mixed in my police report

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Michael Rutledge Norton

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . Point this out to your attorney. If they have lost a portion of the report then they may not establish the factual basis for the stop, detention and arrest. If it is just a faxing or filing error they will get you the correct report.

  2. Philip Daniel Hache

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . If there are errors in your police report (and information about someone else's arrest would be an error), then you can attack the police report as an untrustworthy document, and build defenses from there. You should speak to an attorney in your area in more detail about your case.

  3. Ted Harvatin

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . A confusing or incorrect police repprt is likely to be helpful to your case. Take it up with your lawyer.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,416 answers this week

2,991 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,416 answers this week

2,991 attorneys answering