I was stopped for a DUI, and the officer had me make a call and let me go. Can I get a ticket in the mail?

Asked almost 4 years ago - East Brunswick, NJ

I was stopped for a DUI. I had been drinking. He was aware of this. I failed the sobriety test. Could I get a ticket in the mail/

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Thomas Carroll Blauvelt

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . The statute of limitations for NJ DWI, NJSA 39:4-50 is ninety days. However, NJ law enforcement officers must detain a defendant for 12 hours after a DWI arrest unless they have a ride to pick them up at the police station. Keep in mind that most NJ traffic offenses under NJSA Title 39 only have a 30 days statute of limitations. So it is possible that you may receive another traffic ticket in the mail within the next 30 days.

  2. Juan Carlos Garcia Jr

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . You could get a ticket in the mail. It is rather unusual that he would not have arrested you after you failed the field sobriety test. You should contact a criminal defense lawyer regarding this case to ensure that your rights as a criminal defendant are protected and that you understand what your options are under the circumstances.

    Juan Garcia Jr.
    Attorney At Law

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,955 answers this week

2,768 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,955 answers this week

2,768 attorneys answering