Skip to main content

I was sold a stolen car, what are my rights?

Chicago, IL |

I am an IL resident. I purchased a SUV in Nov 2009. I recevied a call from the dealership that sold me the car stating that I had to bring the car back. When I asked why I was told that I had to and that the state was involved. I pushed for more information and was then called by a police officer who told me the car was a stolen vehicle and I had to return it. The officer told me that the dealership would "make it right". I have put about $3500.00 of upgrades into the car as well that I will lose out on. What are my rights? What does the dealer have to do to "make it right"

I put a quite a bit of money down on the car as well as a trade in. Can I recoup the tax credit I received on the car as that is now gone as well? How much can I realistically expect to get back for this car? I would hope that we could recover the money we paid into the car, upgrades, downpayment, trade in, loan, tax credit, etc???

Attorney Answers

No attorney answers yet.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics