I was sexually abused when I was 13 by a 24 year old man. He was my guardian. Can I sue him and if I can, what do I need to do.

I was sexually and physically abused when I was 13 years old.Now I am 24 years old, it was 11 years ago. But it started in Arkansas, and I got pregnant at age 15, then we moved to Texas. Then I had my first child at age 16. Then the second child the very next year. But we did get married at age 17. I don't know if I can still prosecute him. He is 11 years older than me and when I started to live with him at age 13, he was my guardian.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Robert Sterling Guest

Robert Sterling Guest Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 5
On the civil side- I don't handle personal injury cases. I found this link that may be helpful.
http://blog.txinjurylawfirm.com/2009/05/sexual-assault-civil-trial-statute-of-limitations/

On the criminal side the statute of limitations for a sexual assault/indecency with a child cases is 10 years from the victim's 18th birthday.

Now for the disclaimer- This isn't legal advice, nor is it an attorney client relationship. You should consult with an attorney before making any important decisions in this matter.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Defective / Dangerous Products Resources