I was served with CCP 1161.2 What is it?

Asked over 2 years ago - Modesto, CA

My home in Modesto(Stanislaus County) was sold at trustee sale court. I received a letter from the court that states Notice of Restricted Access- CCP 1161.2
I've been packing my things and looking for a rental. This paper doesn't state how long i have to move out? Any idea how long i have before sherrif comes? I did receive a 3 day
notice last week. I thought i would receive a summons so i can reply to the court?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Kevin Samuel Sullivan

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You have 5 days generally to file an answer to the complaint after it is served.

    You should respond to the complaint and then negotiate a settlement with a move out date

Related Topics

Property foreclosure

If you miss too many mortgage payments, your lender can start foreclosure proceedings to take ownership of the property, but it has to follow your state's laws.

Eviction from rental property

Before a landlord can start eviction proceedings, he or she must follow specific rules (that vary by state) for giving a termination notice to the tenant.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,649 answers this week

3,570 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,649 answers this week

3,570 attorneys answering