I was served today about debt i owed what happens next/my 3 income are diable vet,ssi and a work pension can the laywer freeze m

Is the debt co lawyer able to freeze my bank account without my knowelge?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Clair Michelle Stewart

Clair Michelle Stewart Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 3
No. A debt collector can only freeze your bank account with a court judgment and order. You will know your account is frozen because you will get notice in the mail. You will also know when you try to withdraw funds from your bank and you are unable to do so. If you were recently served with a complaint you should contact an attorney immediately! There are response deadlines or hearings you must attend or a default judgment may be entered against you. Also, you may have legitimate defenses that you will not be able to assert if you do not answer the complaint or appear in court. The surest way to attempt to PREVENT your account from being frozen with or without your knowledge is to assert your right to defend yourself against the lawsuit in court. Contact an attorney as soon as possible.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.