I was served to go to court because i owed another attorney out of state Seattle and i live in Dallas no money to get there.
Forney, TX
Viewed 51 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Debt Collection
Flag as objectionable
The attorneys told me by phone and email plus told other people they would put a lien on my house. This is a very big law firm and the county that its in is like a one horse Town. King County Seattle, Wa what can i do and what can they do to me.
Additional information
Also what if i have no money to get there . Is there some other way to reply to what they have filed on me. Plus i have emails and tape phone calls from the law firm of them talking smack about what they are going to do to me. And my mortgage company has emails were they were puting me down and talking bad about me. I never gave them permission to talk with them. I was trying to borrow money on my home to pay a very large bill that they sent me but they was the main reson why i did not get the loan. they called and called them over and over wanting them to know how much money was i getting and they wanted them to send money to them at closeing. And this was going on way before we went to court. the total bill was 65.000 and i paid them 22,500 just for my Son and his new wife to relocate to Dallas. Answers (2)Lu Ann Trevino
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
These comments are made for educational purposes only and do not constitute legal advice. No attorney-client relationship exists between us.
Do you own a house or land in Washington State? If yes, it is possible that a lien could be placed on that house if the attorney is successful in the suit. If the only land you have is your homestead in Texas, then there can be no lien here. A judgment from Washington state would have to be domesticated in Texas before any collection attempt could be made. Keep in mind that Texas is an extremely debtor friendly state. Nobody gets your house except the lender and the IRS. Nobody gets your car except the lender and the IRS. Nobody gets your wages except the IRS and child support. Nobody gets your pension/retirement/401k/IRA except the IRS. Most people don't have any thing more than that, so there is nothing to get to satisfy a judgment. HOWEVER, a judgment is good for 10 years and can be renewed. Also, the judgment is accruing interest and is being reported to the credit bureaus. The creditor is hoping that one day you will have some money saved for a large credit-based purchase (car or house). When you apply for that loan, the judgment creditor will learn you have cash and will then try again to get you to pay. Lu Ann Trevino
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
These comments are made for educational purposes only and do not constitute legal advice. No attorney-client relationship exists between us.
Based on your additionally info, you might be able to sue the Washington people in federal court then get their suit removed and consolidated with yours. You may have claims under the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act which would give you federal jurisdiction and removes the home town advantage for them. This can be a tricky manuever and you will need an attorney to assist you. |