Skip to main content

I was served to appear in court sice being sued for not paying a credit card what should i do?

Harlingen, TX |

the amount that im being sued is 2,800.13 from capital one bank

Attorney Answers 2


Whatever you do, don't ignore the lawsuit because a default judgment will enter against you, and you will then have to pay it even if you have a valid defense. Talk to a lawyer about what your options might be.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree


If Capital One Bank obtains a judgment, it can then garnish your bank account. They can also send you post-judgment discovery to determine where your assets and bank accounts are located. While I have not seen it happen in Texas, in other states people are going to jail for contempt of court for failure to respond to post-judgment discovery. You should certainly speak with an attorney about your situation.
Pam Stewart
Houston, TX

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Recommended articles about Bankruptcy and debt

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics