I was served in Nov 2009 and responded Feb 2010 but there has been no action since. How long can this lawsuit stay active?

Asked over 1 year ago - Aurora, IL

I am one of 300+ defendants in a very broad Texas bankruptcy case. This thing has been out there now for 3 1/2 yrs. Where is my due process? Don't I have a right to a speedy trial? How long can this thing hang over my head?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . If this is a Texas case, you need to ask a Texas lawyer. You have presented far too few facts to answer you. Call the clerk of the court in the country where the case is heard. Have your case number handy. Ask what is going on.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,705 answers this week

2,904 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,705 answers this week

2,904 attorneys answering