Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I was served a divorce petition from the East Baton Rouge Family court. I did not sign or return the Petition document.

I twice responded directly to the Court within 30 days. Many errors and misinformation was presented on the Petition by my wife. I requested the court to deny this Petition until the correct informaiton was presented and... a written document on WHO GETS WHAT of our community property.

I have called the Court a number of times attempting to find out the status and what the legal process will be? As of February 1, 2009... NOTHNG? What to do?

The community property consists of furniture and appliances valued at $16,000.00. The wife insists that she keep $11,000. of the property and that she keeps the home and all the equity.
$40,000.00+.

Is this fair? What can I do? The wife changed the locks on the home before even letting me know of the divorce. I am unable to get any documents and information or personal property. i.e. bank records, What I paid for the furniture and appliances.

No children are involved. I am 67 years old and she is 58 years old.

The wife had a negative net work of - minus $49,000. when wewere married. Credit cards, loans and a $30,000 car lease contract. I had a net worth of $780,000.00. I had zero debt... none. My net worth is now $8,400.00. I sold two homes that I owned - one in Minnesota and one in Florida and used all of this money to purchase a home in Apollo Beach, Florida.

When we sold the home in Apollo Beach we received a Check for $187,000.00.

By using a well planned lieing scheme she was able to put the Baton Rouge home in her name.

I have asked the wife many times... where is the money? What did you do with all the money? She says it was used to pay bills and buy her a new car. And, of course, say's "all the money is gone" she's broke?

She says all of the money is gone..spent.

The wife claims to be a legal expert on divorces... she has been divorced 4 times. She worked in different law offices in Baton Rouge for 15 years. ???

She is truly a con-artist... a thief. This sugar daddy.... continued to pay for the home in Baton Rouge (mortgage/taxes/interest) $1,200.00 per month) until I received the Petition on 9 December 2008. In additon, I sent her money for home repairs. Also sent her additional $200.00 per month for other bills. Additionally, she took the entire tax return money of over $4,000.00 for her personal use. She received over $1,800.00 per month..(average - when adding the tax return to the monthly $1,400.00 sent to her each month.

She was taken care of! She began work for Kelly Services at (exxon Mobile) about 18 months ago... $16,00 + per hour and she keeps all of that money for her self. ($30,000.00+)

All I would like is to get 1/2 of the community property and 1/2 of the equity in the home. And, get this this all behind me ... as soon as possible

Any advice on the legal status of the Petition would be greatly appreciated.

Any legal advice on "what to do", and What to expect" would be greatly appreciated.

Thank you

Marvin Bollom

I have talked with a Baton Rouge Lawyer, however he had to withdraw from the case because his relative was appointed as the Judge in this case.



We were married onMay 16, 2004 in the State of Florida. We moved to Baton Rouge two years ago
The wife did not pay ANYTHING for any of the community property.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 8
I know this answer is late, but you need to answer the divorce petition and present your problems with the petition formally before the Court.

Louisiana is a community property state and absent a separation of property agreement or ante-nuptial contract any property acquired during the marriage will be owned jointly by both parties. There are exceptions to this rule, but there aren't many.

You should hire a family lawyer as soon as possible

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now