I was selected for DV lottery and right now I am in the US with I-94 that will expire in 2016 only. Do I need to file DS 122?

Asked about 1 year ago - New York, NY

I will be applying for adjustment of status as soon as Visa Bulletin permits, no earlier than October 1, 2013. But do I need to file DS-122 prior to that? Or, do i just file AOS package?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    2

    Answered . You need to informa KCS that you are here in the US on a valid nonimmigrant status and will be applying here. DS-122 is this very notification. Hence, you have to file it.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  2. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . On the facts you give, you should be able to file for adjustment of status.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,002 answers this week

2,780 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,002 answers this week

2,780 attorneys answering