I was scammed out of $1000+ by a company grant who said to be a real grovernment company. Can I sue to get my money back??

A fake company told me they were a real company. They gave me a real address and website but they was not part of that company i was told. They were a scam. Is there possible that I can sue to get my money back?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Lu Ann Trevino

Lu Ann Trevino

Contributor Level 8
These comments are made for educational purposes only and do not constitute legal advice. No attorney-client relationship exists between us.

It is unlikely that you can get your money back because you won't be able to find them and they won't have any money. File a police report.
0 0
Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
Ms Trevino is correct, who are you going to sue? File a police report, you have likely been the victim of a crime.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Ask now