I was robbed by an employee of a chimney cleaning service, can I sue the company for the loss?

Asked over 1 year ago - Downingtown, PA

police have been notified and are investigating

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Robert C. Keller

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes you can. Contact a civil litigator and see what is involved.

  2. Bennett James Wills

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, you could sue the company and the individual that you believe responsible.

    www.mdappeals.com - This is not legal advice nor does it create an attorney-client relationship. This is for... more
  3. Andrea E. Mertz

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes. The burden of proof in a criminal case is beyond reasonable doubt. The burden of proof that you would have to surmount in a civil trial is less. Therefore, if the District Attorney is successful in the prosecution, you should be successful in a civil claim. However, this may not be needed if all you want is the damages covered. If found guilty in a criminal case, the responsible party will be ordered to pay "restitution" which means you will eventually get reimbursed for the losses.

  4. Harry Edward Hudson Jr

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes,

    The above is not intended as legal advice. The response does not constitute the creation of an attorney client... more
  5. William Ray Pelger

    Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . yes. if the police take the criminal case and the person is successfully prosecuted, it would be really good evidence against the employee. Suing the employer may require knowledge that they knew the employer had a propensity to steal. Discuss it with a civil attorney.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,626 answers this week

2,923 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,626 answers this week

2,923 attorneys answering