I was riding my bike down the sidewalk and was about to cross an intersection and a truck pulled out on a red light right on red

Asked almost 2 years ago - Canandaigua, NY

I collided with the passenger side of the truck then he drove another 5 or so feet running over my bike. I have a cut on the frontal lobe took 6 stitches, contusion shoulder wrist, and calf pain

Attorney answers (9)

  1. Ryan M. Finn

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    11

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need to get your medical needs taken care of and then need to consult with a PI lawyer right away. Best of luck.

    PLEASE READ THIS DISCLAIMER * I very much like to offer my advice and guidance to those in need. It is why... more
  2. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    12

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It sounds like a tough case as you were riding on the sidewalk instead of the street as you should have been, but retain a local personal injury lawyer to investigate.

  3. Anthony A. Ferrante

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It is unclear from your question whether the truck was proceeding through a red light at an intersection or pulling out from a parking space when the collision occurred. It is also unclear whether you were traveling in the appropriate direction of traffic or against traffic. Regardless it sounds as though you will have an uphill battle proving that the truck is fully responsible for this incident.

    Under the Vehicle and Traffic Law you are not permitted to ride a bicycle on the sidewalk. Combined with the fact that you struck the passenger side of the truck as opposed to the front end of the truck striking you, it sounds like you may have liability issues.

    In any personal injury case you must prove 2 factors: liability and damages (ie. injuries). Unless you can prove liability, then a jury may never hear about what type of injuries you've suffered. The thing you have going for you is that NY is a comparative fault state, meaning that they look at the relative fault of the parties. If you can prove that the truck was running a red light then there is a good shot that you can place the lion's share of the fault on the truck. You would need a witness in your favor to avoid a scenario where you are pointing fingers at each other.

    Contact a local personal injury attorney without delay and track down any potential witnesses. Use the Avvo Find A Lawyer tool. Good luck!

    The aforementioned opinion does not constitute legal advice and is for general educational purposes only. See an... more
  4. Edwin Drantivy

    Contributor Level 18

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Sorry to hear, I hope you are recovering well.

    I agree with my colleagues. Get healthier and keep your medical records organized. Whenever possible, writing down important facts about the incident helps recollection in the future.

    I highly recommend discussing your matter with a New York personal injury attorney as soon as possible because there certainly is a statute of limitations stemming from your type of injury. There are also necessary and urgent actions to be taken if the truck was somehow employed by the city.

  5. Michael R Crosner

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Consult with a NY personal injury attorney immediately - most do not cause a consultation fee. This type of claim needs professional assistance. Hope your injuries are not too sincere. Good luck

    This is not intended to be legal advise or as legal representation. I am a California personal injury attorney .... more
  6. Yefim Rubinov

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Get medical and legal help without any further delay

  7. Rafael Omar Gomez

    Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This sounds like a case of negligence on the part of the truck driver who hit you. Under New York law you must have a qualifying injury to receive compensation for a motor vehicle accident case. It is important that you consult with a personal injury attorney to investigate the accident and help you determine if you are entitled to an award.

  8. James D. Kiley

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . So if the truck was making a right on red and you were going straight, that would mean you were crossing the intersection against the red light? Am I missing something here?

    My firm is a second generation family firm successfully handling personal injury and medical malpractice cases... more
  9. Shane Edward Bartlett

    Contributor Level 4

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you are having ongoing medical issues, I would suggest you consult with your primary care physician for the proper referrals. I would also suggest you contact an experienced personal injury attorney as soon as possible.

    Any and all responses are for general informational purposes only and in NO way constitutes legal advice NOR does... more
One or more answers have been taken down.

Related Topics

Personal injury

If you suffer a personal injury as the result of the actions or negligence of another, you may seek financial compensation for physical or emotional damages.

Bike accidents and personal injury

Bike accidents that cause personal injury may entitle the rider to compensation. Bad parts, careless drivers, and poor roads can all pose dangers to bicyclists.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

19,055 answers this week

2,459 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

19,055 answers this week

2,459 attorneys answering