I was required to do one day of community service which i missed. They also allowed me one day of resecheduling will this be ok?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Brooklyn, NY

Community Service, alternate sentencing

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Jayson Lutzky

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Contact your criminal defense lawyer on Monday. Failure to perform community service can result in jail time alternative, depending on the plea deal.

    If this answer is helpful, then please mark the helpful button. If this is the best answer, then please indicate... more
  2. Benjamin J Lieberman

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Failure to complete the community service is grounds for a violation of the conditional discharge. This can land you in jail. Speak to the community service office and have the community service rescheduled as soon as possible.

  3. Jeffrey Jose Estrella

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You must complete community service. I concur there is usually a 15 day jail alternative and possible charges for probation violation depending on the terms of the plea deal.

    Hire a lawyer to protect your legal rights. Good Luck.

    THE ESTRELLA LAW FIRM, P.C.

    “LEGAL REPRESENTATION AND CONSULTING SERVICES THAT GO THE EXTRA MILE”


    --



    Jeffrey J. Estrella, Esq.
    Licensed Attorney and Counsellor At Law/Abogado y Licensiado

    Licensed in New York, New Jersey, and Connecticut
    The Estrella Law Firm, P.C.
    75-20 Astoria Boulevard, Suite 170
    Inside The Bulova Corporate Center
    Jackson Heights, NY 11370
    T. (347) 628-2391
    F. (718) 672-4728
    E. Estrella.Jeffrey@gmail.com

    www.EstrellaLawyer.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,763 answers this week

3,025 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,763 answers this week

3,025 attorneys answering