I was required by the Federal Court to "file a submission identifying all defendants who have been served with the summons and

Asked almost 2 years ago - Bakersfield, CA

complaints." What does this mean? Is there a form used to comply with this requirement? Can I just file the proof of service? Is the required submission the same as the proof of service?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. James M. Osak

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Just LIST all your Defendants
    by NAME and include ALL
    PROOFs of SERVICE showing
    that they were served.
    ---------------------------------You
    can probably just type it by
    yourself: Case Heading;
    then name: "Plaintiff's Submission
    Identifying All Defendants;"
    then body (list names plus
    proofs of service); then your
    Exhibits: copies of the proofs
    of service; then your signature
    and proof of service of THIS
    document. That's it! Good luck.

    THIS ANSWER IS PURELY FOR ACADEMIC DISCUSSION ONLY AND DOES NOT CONSTITUTE ANY TYPE OF LEGAL ADVICE OR LEGAL... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,305 answers this week

2,976 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,305 answers this week

2,976 attorneys answering