I was released on parole from prison 7 days after release order from Sacramento was given, is there a monetary case ?

Asked almost 2 years ago - La Mesa, CA

I was not released until 7 days after the release order from Sacramento was given.
I was wondering if any type of lawsuit (monetary or other) could be pursued on my behalf due to the extra days i was held. Thank you in advance!

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Christine C McCall

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . In California the payment for erroneous incarceration is specified as a maximum $100 per day, and that daily rate would be awarded only upon an evidentiary showing of all of the standards for liability for error. This potential award would not likely be sufficient to cover the costs of suit for collecting the allowable amount.

    My responses to questions on Avvo are never intended as legal advice and must not be relied upon as legal advice.... more
  2. John M. Kaman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Any attorney who would take a case where there was a 7 day delay in your getting released is either starved for cases or crazy. Enjoy your freedom; build a new life.

  3. David Philip Shapiro

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Might want to look into filing that claim on your own. Good luck with your new life.

    Law Offices of David Shapiro 3555 4th Avenue San Diego, CA 92103 (619) 295-3555
  4. Vijay Dinakar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . Possibly, though the damages at 7 days might not be that high. Have a look at this interesting article: http://newsok.com/man-claims-he-was-held-in-okl...

    Find an aggressive attorney that is willing to take your case. Good luck.

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Daniel P. Hilf

Driving While License Suspended

Driving While License Suspended or Revoked in Michigan is a misdemeanor offense (according to MCL 257.904(3)(a)) that carries a maximum potential jail sentence of up to 93 days, and/or a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,354 answers this week

3,338 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,354 answers this week

3,338 attorneys answering