I was recently written up for a violation. Previously another employee did the same thing and was not written up. Is this fair?

On my part of forgot to put the deposit money in the safe and left the door open. There are three locked doors to the building before u get to the safe along with a alarm system ,so it being stolen is far fetched. Previously another employee did the same thing and was not written up by the manager.Am I being singled out or discriminated against ? j - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

L. Maxwell Taylor

L. Maxwell Taylor

Contributor Level 7
I am not licensed to practice law in Virginia so the following should not be taken as legal advice but simply as information intended to be helpful. If you need legal advice, please consult a lawyer who holds Virginia licensure.

You ask, "Is this fair?" The answer is, from a legal standpoint, it doesn't matter whether it's fair; what matters is whether it's illegal. Employers do all kinds of unfair things and the law allows them to do so. Discrimination on the basis of "who do we like better" or "who do we trust more" is perfectly legal and occurs all the time. It's only when discrimination on the basis of race, religion, gender, color, national origin, and the like occurs that it becomes unlawful. Based on the facts you recite, I do not hear any claim of unlawful discrimination.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard